Privacy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy notice for Michelle Crilly Family Law Solicitors.

Michelle Crilly Family Law Solicitors takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the advisory services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.

This document is being provided you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will come into effect on 25 May 2018. Please take the time to read this Notice carefully. If you are under 16 years of age please read this summary with a parent or guardian and ensure that you understand it. If you have any questions at all about how we use your information, please contact our data protection officer at the details below.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

What type of information do we collect from you?
The Personal Information we may collect about you will depend on the type of Service we are providing and the relationship between us but may include:

  • name and contact information;
  • demographic information (such as gender, age, date of birth, marital status, nationality, education/work histories, academic/professional qualifications, employment details, family composition, and dependents);
  • personal identification documentation and related information such as passport numbers and employee identification numbers;
  • financial and payment data such as bank account numbers and transaction information;
  • information about your property and assets;
  • statements made by or about you;
  • records of communications and CCTV footage; and
  • human resources data, such as job title and role; benefits and compensation information; dependent/beneficiary information.

Some of the categories of information that we collect are special categories of Personal Information (“Sensitive Personal Information”). These include your health records (such as your medical history and reports on medical diagnoses, injuries and treatment); information about your personal characteristics and circumstances of a sensitive nature such as your racial or ethnic origin, sex life, mental and physical health and genetic information; and criminal records, fines and other like judicial records.

We may collect publicly available information such as information available on social media platforms, information about your registered property or assets and information about claims and convictions on public record.

Legal bases for processing personal information
We must have a legal basis to process your Personal Information. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

  • for our legitimate interests, for example to provide Services to you, to ensure that the Services we provide are appropriate for your requirements, to improve our Services, manage our risks, maintain accurate transaction records, and manage our business in an efficient way;
  • to comply with our legal obligations such as due diligence and reporting obligations.

We process Sensitive Personal Information on the following legal bases:

  • your consent, where consent is required by law. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy notice;
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; and to provide legal advice; or
  • where legislation otherwise permits us to process Sensitive Personal Information (for example, where the processing is necessary for statutory purposes).

How is your information used?
In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • to provide the Services and fulfill our contractual obligations to you
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • to conduct data analysis;
  • for fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • to help develop new services and to enhance, improve or modify our Services;
  • to operate and develop our business activities;
  • to carry out background checks and conduct due diligence;
  • to perform administrative activities in connection with our Services;
  • to exercise, defend or protect our legal rights or the rights of our clients or third parties; and
  • to comply with legal and professional obligations and to cooperate with regulatory bodies
  • to engage the appropriate experts on your behalf

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically 6 (six) years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of 7 (seven) years from the end of the period concerned.

Disclosure of your personal information
We may share your Personal Information with third parties under the following circumstances:

  • to our clients, Counsel, experts or service providers, advisers and business partners for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations to clients.
  • to third party service providers such as entities providing customer service, email delivery, auditing and other services;
  • if we are obliged to disclose your Personal Information under applicable law or regulation, which may include laws outside your country of residence; and
  • in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Security and retention
Michelle Crilly Family Law Solicitors maintains appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the security of your data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration. These measures are aimed at ensuring the ongoing integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing.
We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for our legitimate business interests. When we no longer need your personal information in connection with the Services, we will then retain your Personal Information for a period of time that reasonably allows us to comply with our regulatory obligations and to commence or defend legal claims and is required by legislation. We may retain aggregated or anonymised data (which is not treated as Personal Information under this privacy notice) for longer.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.
Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Choices and access
Michelle Crilly Solicitor is the controller responsible for the Personal Information we collect and process.
If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, object to or restrict the processing of your Personal Information or request a copy of Personal Information about you, you may contact us by sending us an email at info@mcrillylaw.co.uk or by sending your request by postal mail to the address provided in the “Contact & Comments” section below.
In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.
Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.
We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission at ni@ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy notice
You may request a copy of this privacy notice from us using the contact details set out below.
We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time by notifying or providing a revised version to you. Where changes to this privacy notice will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice of these changes so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. to object to the processing).

Contact and comments
If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy notice, please contact our Compliance Department, Michelle Crilly Family Law Solicitors, 68 Church Street, Portadown, Co. Armagh BT62 3EU.

Complaints
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place,
Belfast
BT7 2JB

Telephone – 028 9027 8757 / 0303 123 1114
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Cookies

Use of cookies by Michelle Crilly Family Law Solicitors.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
Cookie preference CookieControl This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on mcrillylaw.co.uk. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.
Language selection language This cookie is used to remember any selection a user has made about language on mcrillylaw.co.uk, using the language selector, so that the site will be shown in their chosen language when returning to the site.
WordPress wordpress_sec; wordpress_test_cookie_; wp-settings-time-0 This cookie is used to only for the administration of a WordPress site and to test if cookies are enabled.
WordPress session tokens These cookies have a lifespan of a few seconds and are related to clicking on the links around the website. Examples of the cookies will be “wordpresspass_6e48011ed0caf979b75ce236575026e9” and “wordpressuser_6e48011ed0caf979b75ce236575026e9”.

How do I change my cookie settings?
You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the ‘C’ icon. You can then adjust the available sliders to ‘On’ or ‘Off’, then clicking ‘Save and close’. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.

Alternatively, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Opera
Apple Safari
To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Testimonials

“I was extremely pleased that my case was carried out in a completely professional and efficient manner and throughout my case, I was treated with consideration and my Solicitor was particularly personable and friendly towards me”. - Anonymous
Michelle Crilly Family Law
5
2019-02-07T14:56:31+00:00
“I was extremely pleased that my case was carried out in a completely professional and efficient manner and throughout my case, I was treated with consideration and my Solicitor was particularly personable and friendly towards me”. - Anonymous

“We were extremely satisfied with your service and you kept us informed every step of the way during our case. Everything was dealt with efficiently and professionally. We would recommend this firm and thank you for all of your help throughout the case” - Anonymous
Michelle Crilly Family Law
5
2019-02-07T15:05:08+00:00
“We were extremely satisfied with your service and you kept us informed every step of the way during our case. Everything was dealt with efficiently and professionally. We would recommend this firm and thank you for all of your help throughout the case” - Anonymous
5
2
Michelle Crilly Family Law
Read All Testimonials

Family Law Solicitor Portadown, contact us today on 028 3833 4020 or 028 3839 2132

Get in Touch

If you think we can help out in any way, please fill in our enquiry form below and we will get back to you.